Menu

CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL

August 24-September 2, 2018 • Free Admission • Millennium Park & Chicago Cultural Center

Summer in Chicago goes out with a bang — and some bebop, funk and skat, as well.

The oldest of Chicago's free lakefront music festivals celebrates its 40th year in 2018, and will boast incredibly diverse live sets across its carefully curated 10 days, which includes free neighborhood concerts leading up to the main show at Millennium Park. The range of artists comprising the Chicago Jazz Festival runs the gamut from jazz legends and lost giants to influential modern masters and crucial new voices in the music’s continuing evolution.

An all-ages, multi-venue music event, the Chicago Jazz Festival brings free jazz to downtown's beautiful Millennium Park, as well as inside the nearby Chicago Cultural Center.

For the latest updates, visit chicagojazzfestival.us.

Neighborhood Music Venues

Friday, August 24

8pm - Corner Store of Edgewater Beach Apartments, 5555 N. Sheridan Rd.
Jason Stein, Katie Ernst and Avreeayl Ra. Produced by HotHouse

Saturday, August 25

ConstellationConstellation

7:30pm - Constellation, 3111 N. Western Ave.
Josh Berman, Jason Roebke & Michael Vatcher, Craig Taborn

Sunday, August 26

7:30pm - Links Hall, 3111 N. Western Ave.
“Touch My Beloved’s Thought” composed by Greg Ward and choreographed by Onye Ozuzu, Twin Talk

8pm - The Hungry Brain, 2319 W. Belmont Ave.
Ken Vandermark/Haarvard Wiik Duo, Vincent Chancey Quartet  

Monday, August 27

Green Mill Lounge DancingThe Green Mill

5pm - Englewood Square, 632 W. 63rd St.
Pop Up NU Jazz Festival featuring Corey Wilkes (trumpet), Marquis Hill (trumpet), Makaya McKraven (drums), Junius Paul (bass), Isaiah Sharkey (guitar), Megan McNeal, Marvin Tate and Ernest Dawkins. Produced by Live the Spirit Residency.

9pm - The Green Mill, 4802 N. Broadway
Patricia Barber Quartet

Tuesday, August 28

6pm - Fred Anderson Park, 1629 S. Wabash Ave.
The Fred Anderson Legacy Band with special guest Mai Sugimoto. Produced by The Birdhouse.

7pm - TBD
Von is the Word! A Jam session honoring the Memory, Music and Legacy of Earl LaVon “Von” Freeman. Produced by the South Side Jazz Coalition.

9pm - The Green Mill, 4802 N. Broadway
The Fat Babies

Wednesday, August 29

Elastic ArtsElastic Arts

6pm - Fred Anderson Park, 1629 S. Wabash Ave.
Chicago Japanese American Jazz Legacy. Produced by The Birdhouse.

8:30pm - Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave.
Jerry Medina y La Banda, The Ruiz Belvis Collective. Produced by Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center.

9pm - The Green Mill, 4802 N. Broadway
Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan

9pm - Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor
AACM Generations

9pm - Bordel, 1721 W. Division St.
Myles Hayes, Leslie Beukelman, Ashley Otis & Sam Trump

The Main Event

Thursday, August 30

Jazz Festival

Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater

  • 11am–Noon - Stu Mindeman Trio
  • 12:15–1:15pm - Great Black Music Ensemble (Octet)
  • 1:45–2:45pm - Young Chicago Authors - Spoken Word Event
  • 3:15–4:15pm - Tatsu Aoki's Miyumi Project

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

  • 12:30–1:30pm - Carmen Stokes Quartet
  • 2–3pm - Paul Giallorenzo Trio
  • 3:30–4:30pm - Chicago Cellar Boys (Quintet)

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 5pm - Second-line Procession Presented by Mystic Crew of Laff Theater Co. featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at Cloud Gate)
  • 5:25–6:15pm - Geof Bradfield Nonet
  • 6:30–7:25pm - Nicole Mitchell’s Mandorla Awakening
  • 7:45–9pm - Kurt Elling featuring Marquis Hill and Jeff "Tain" Watts

Friday, August 31

Jazz Festival

Von Feeman Pavilion (South Promenade)

  • 11:30am–12:25pm - Junius Paul Quartet
  • 12:40–1:35pm - Quin Kirchner Quartet
  • 1:50–2:45pm - Chris Speed Trio
  • 3–4pm - Greg Ward and 10 Tongues

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)

  • Noon–1pm - Gayle Kolb Sextet
  • 1:30–2:30pm - Roy McGrath Quintet
  • 3–4pm - Steve Million Ensemble, featuring Sarah Marie Young and Guy King

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 3:45pm - Second-line Procession Presented by Mystic Crew of Laff Theater Co. featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at Cloud Gate)
  • 4:15–5:05pm - Tribute to Dr. Muhal Richard Abrams
  • 5:25–6:15pm - Sabertooth 25th Anniversary
  • 6:30–7:25pm - Louis Hayes Sextet: “Seranade for Horace”
  • 7:45–9pm - Dianne Reeves

Saturday, September 1

Jazz Festival

Von Feeman Pavilion (South Promenade)

  • 11:30am–12:25pm - Black Diamond
  • 12:40–1:35pm - Dustin Laurenzi's Natural Language
  • 1:50–2:45pm - Ivo Perelman-Matthew Shipp Quartet
  • 3–4pm - Amina Claudine Myers Trio

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)

  • Noon–1pm - Bruce Henry
  • 1:30–2:30pm - The Chuck Webb Band featuring Margaret Murphy
  • 3–4pm - Nolatet

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 3:45pm - Second-line Procession Presented by Mystic Crew of Laff Theater Co. featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at Cloud Gate)
  • 4:15–5:05pm - Tribute to Willie Pickens
  • 5:25–6:10pm - Kenny Barron Quintet
  • 6:25–7:25pm - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
  • 7:45–9pm - Ramsey Lewis

Sunday, September 2

Jazz Festival

Von Feeman Pavilion (South Promenade)

  • 11:30am–12:25pm - Tribute to John Wright
  • 12:40–1:35pm - Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die
  • 1:50–2:45pm - Jason Stein Quartet
  • 3–4pm - Eric Revis Quartet with Ken Vandermark

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)

  • Noon–1pm - Quentin Coaxum Quintet
  • 1:30–2:30pm - Alejandro Urzagaste with Bill Carrothers
  • 3–4pm - Fareed Haque

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 3:45pm - Second-line Procession Presented by Mystic Crew of Laff Theater Co. featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at Cloud Gate)
  • 4:15–5:05pm - Matt Ulery’s Loom Large
  • 5:25–6:10pm - Arturo O'Farrill Sextet
  • 6:25–7:25pm - Charles McPherson and Barry Harris Quartet
  • 7:45–9pm - Maceo Parker
Glass reflection
GET MORE JAZZ FESTIVAL
For complete schedule and more information, visit the official Chicago Jazz Festival website: