Menu

CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL

AUG. 23 – SEPT. 2, 2019 • Free Admission • Millennium Park & Chicago Cultural Center

The oldest of Chicago's free lakefront music festivals boasts an incredibly diverse lineup during its carefully curated 10 days, which includes free neighborhood concerts leading up to the main show at Millennium Park. The range of artists comprising the Chicago Jazz Festival runs the gamut from jazz legends to influential modern masters and crucial new voices in the genre’s continuing evolution.

The 41st rendition of the free-admission festival will include a special tribute to Nat King Cole by his brother Freddy Cole and a celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Jazz Institute of Chicago, the festival’s programming partner.

An all-ages, multi-venue music event, the Chicago Jazz Festival brings free jazz to downtown's beautiful Millennium Park, as well as inside the nearby Chicago Cultural Center.

Here's a look at the 2019 performances. For the full schedule, visit the Chicago Jazz Festival website.

Chicago Jazz Festival free neighborhood shows

Friday, Aug. 23

JD Allen Trio, 8:30 p.m.
Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Saturday, August 24

Brown Derby Jazz Revue, 6 – 10 p.m. 
Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie 

Marc Ribot Solo, 8:30 p.m.
Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Sunday, August 25

Brown Derby Jazz Revue6 – 10 p.m.
Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie 

Cooper Moore, 9 p.m.
The Hungry Brain, 2319 W. Belmont Ave. 

Monday, August 26

Pop-Up Nu Jazz Festival featuring Thaddeus Tukes, Sam Trump, the Young Masters under the direction  of Ernest Dawkins along with special guest Jamila Woods and Alexis Lombre, with the Englewood Soweto Exchange, 5 – 7:30 p.m.
Whole Foods Parking Lot, 832 W. 63rd St. 

​Anagram Fest featuring The Oh Years and the Alejandro Urzagaste Trio, 9 p.m.
Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor 

Tuesday, August 27

Tuesdays on the Terrace: Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few, 5:30 p.m.  
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 220 E. Chicago Ave. 

Ancient to the Future featuring Art Turk Burton Congo Square Ensemble and Ernest Dawkins, 6 – 8 p.m.  
Jacob R. Caruthers Center, Northeastern Illinois University, 700 E. Oakwood Blvd. 

Preservation of Fire hosted by King Hippo featuring Vibes Trio + 1 and Isaiah Spencer Collective, 8 p.m. 
Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St 

Anagram Fest featuring Mobile Vanguard and the John Wojciechowski Trio, 9 p.m.
Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor 

Wednesday, August 28

100th Birthday of Nat “King” Cole with Bruce Henry, Henry Johnson and the Musical Arts Academy, 6 – 9 p.m.
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 50th St. 

Preservation of Fire: QUARTETS hosted by Angel Bat Dawid & King Hippo featuring Eliel Sherman Storey Quartet and Angel bat Dawid & The Brothahood, 8 p.m.
Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St 

Thursday, August 29

Nois and the Dave Rempis Quartet Honor Fred Anderson with a Nod to Charlie Parker's 99th Birthday!, 6 p.m. 
Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S. Wabash Ave. 


Chicago Jazz Festival headlining performances

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29 

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER

Claudia Cassidy Theater 

11 a.m. – Noon: The Red Rose Jazz Band Septet
12:15–1:15 p.m.: Anton Hatwich Trio
1:45–2:45 p.m.:  Mai Sugimoto Quartet
3:15–4:15 p.m.: John Wociechowski

Preston Bradley Hall 

11 a.m.–Noon: What Is This Thing Called Jazz? Conversation and “Play & Tell” about the Jazz trumpet – with Corey Wilkes, Pharez Whitted, Miguel de la Cerna and Micah Collier; Jeremiah Collier on drums.
12:30–1:30 p.m.: Alexis Lombre Quintet
2–3 p.m.: Tribute to Joseph Jarman, Alvin Fielder and Saalik-Ziyad–programmed in collaboration with AACM
3:30–4:30 p.m.: Curtis Robinson–programmed in collaboration with the South Side Jazz Coalition     

MILLENNIUM PARK

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5:55 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
6:30 p.m.–7:25 p.m.: Jazz Institute of Chicago’s 50th Anniversary featuring Nicole Mitchell, Rob Mazurek, Ari Brown, Jeff Parker and others.
7:45–9 p.m.: Freddy Cole, Tribute to Nat King Cole

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30 

MILLENNIUM PARK

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 a.m.–12:25 p.m: Miguel de la Cerna Trio
12:40–1:35 p.m.: Metropolitan Jazz Octet with Dee Alexander
1:50–2:45 p.m.: Rocky Yera Band
3–4 p.m.: Rob Mazurek

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon– 1 p.m.: After Dark Sextet|
1:30 –2:30 p.m.: Kitt Lyles Real Talk Collective Septet
3–4 p.m.: Nico Segal’s Juju Exchange

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5 p.m.: George Freeman and Billy Branch
5:25–6:10 p.m.: Joel Ross
6:25–7:25 p.m.: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet
7:45–9 p.m.: Art Ensemble of Chicago 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

MILLENNIUM PARK

Rooftop Jazz: Young Lions Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

11–11:30 a.m.: Saucedo Academy Latin Jazz Band
11:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.: Thomas Kelly High School Jazz Combo
12:30–1 p.m: ChiArts Honors Jazz Combo
1:15–1:55 p.m.: Dekalb High School Jazz Ensemble
2:10–2:50 p.m.: Kenwood Academy Jazz Band
3:05–3:45 p.m.: Whitney Young Magnet High School Jazz Band

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 a.m.–12:25 p.m.: Carolyn Fitzhugh
12:40–1:35 p.m.: Andy Brown Quartet
1:50–2:45 p.m.: The Fat Babies
3–4 p.m.: Hinda Hoffman and the Soul Message Band

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon–1 p.m.: Chris Madsen Quartet  

1:30–2:30 p.m.: Jeremy Cunningham 

3–4 p.m.: Frank Catalano

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5 p.m.: Ben Wendel Seasons
5:25–6:10 p.m.: Ryan Cohan's Originations
6:25–7:25 p.m.: Christian McBride
7:45–9 p.m.: Cécile McLorin Salvant

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

MILLENNIUM PARK

Rooftop Jazz: NextGenJazz (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

Presented by Allstate Insurance Company

11:15 a.m.–Noon: Emerging Artist Big Band
12:15–1 p.m.: Zach Rosenstiehl Nacht Group
1:15–2 p.m.: Barclay Sextet
2:15–3 p.m.: The Perrilles Project
3:15–4 p.m.: Alec Tet

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 p.m.–12:25 p.m.: Joan Collaso Sextet
12:40 p.m.–1:35 p.m.: Sharel Cassity Quartet
1:50 p.m.–2:45 p.m.: Russ Johnson 
3–4 p.m.: Ben Lamar Gay 

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon–1 p.m.: Paulinho Garcia 
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.: Juli Wood's Big Bari Band Quintet
3–4 p.m.: Ben Sidran      

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5:00 p.m.: Rempis/Falten/Ra + Baker Quartet
5:25–6:10 p.m. p.m.: Camila Meza and the Nectar Orchestra
6:25–7:25 p.m.: Latino-America Unida 
7:45–9 p.m.: Eddie Palmieri Sextet

Glass reflection
GET MORE JAZZ FESTIVAL
For complete schedule and more information, visit the official Chicago Jazz Festival website: