James Beard

The James Beard Foundation announced this morning its 2014 JBF Award restaurant and chef nominees at The Publican in Chicago. The nominee ceremony was kicked off with a welcome speech by Mayor Rahm Emanuel, who proudly stated that in the city of Big Shoulders, "no one stands as tall as our Chicago chefs." Indeed, Chicago received an impressive 11 nominations for the restaurant and chef awards!

[more]

Highlights included Spiaggia earning a nomination for Outstanding Restaurant, while two young Chicago chefs - Jimmy Bannos, Jr. of The Purple Pig and David Posey of Blackbird - earned Rising Star nominations. In the Best Chef: Great Lakes category, Chicagoland chefs received four of the five nomination spots.

The complete list of 2014 restaurant and chef nominees are below:

Best New

Betony, NYC
Carbone, NYC
Coqueta, San Francisco
Estela, NYC
Pêche, New Orleans

Outstanding Bar

Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
The Violet Hour, Chicago

Outstanding Chef

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC
Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago
Belinda Leong, b. patisserie, San Francisco
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC 

Outstanding Restaurant

Hearth, NYC
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago
wd~50, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur

Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston (No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others)
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa Valley, CA (Mustards Grill and Cindy's Back Street Kitchen)
Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, A.O.C., Tavern, and others)
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC (ABC Kitchen, Jean-Georges, wd~50, and others)

Outstanding Service

Blue Hill, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Topolobampo, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Wine, Spirits or Beer Professional

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine Program

A16, San Francisco
Bar Boulud, NYC
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
FIG, Charleston, SC
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Rising Star

Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

2013 Who's Who Inductees

Edward & Kimberly Behr
John Besh
David Chang
Barry Estabrook
Paul Kahan
Sherry Yard

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Dave Beran, Next, Chicago

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Paul Virant, Vie Restaurant, Western Springs, IL
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Mid-Atlantic

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Midwest

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, MilwaukeePaul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Northeast

Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
Matt Jennings, Farmstead Inc., Providence, RI
Michael Leviton, Lumière, Newton, MA
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Northwest

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy, Seattle
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

NYC

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Dan Kluger, ABC Kitchen
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea

South

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Southeast

Kathy Cary, Lilly's, Louisville, KY
Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Southwest

Kevin Binkley, Binkley's, Cave Creek, AZ
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Hugo Ortega, Hugo's, Houston
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

West

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

The 2014 James Beard Awards will be held in New York City on May 2 and 5. The Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards Dinner takes place on Friday, May 2 (invitation only). The May 5th Awards Gala will be held at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, in New York. Tickets cost $425 for James Beard Foundation Members and $475 for the general public. Press can acquire tickets for $200 - current press credentials required.

Tickets may be purchased online or by calling the box office at 914.231.6180.